10 Things You Should Know About Turquoise-Browed Motmot
Guatemala is one country that is a home for many species, including the vibrant birds. It is effortless to spot birds in the country of Guatemala. There are a variety of birds, which we might not even know about. The Turquoise-Browed Motmot is a colorful bird with long feather tails and beautiful feathers on the body. These birds are commonly spotted in the Costa Rica region, which is in Central America. Nicaragua and El Salvador are two places that have made this bird their national bird. The birds prefer to live in open forests and vast areas where they can fly around easily.
Here are a few things that you should know about the Turquoise-Browed Motmot.
1 The lifespan of these birds:
The turquoise browed motmots live for around 12 to 14 years easily.
2 The look:
The turquoise browed motmots are green in color with a bright blue color of stripe above the eyes of the bird. The upper side of the tails is blue, and they have very light feathers.
3 The size of the bird:
The motmots look pretty big in the pictures, but they are not like that as these birds are medium in size and measure around 34 cm long, and their weight is around 65 grams.
4 The mating signs from a male:
The male motmots have a long tail which they use as the sexual signals, and the ones who have the longest tails have successful reproduction.
5 Behavioral signs:
The Turquoise Browed Motmot has a way of moving their tails like pendulum clocks while they are resting on something.
6 Female mating:
The female motmots lay around 3-6 white eggs in their long tunnel-like nests after they are done mating. Sometimes they lay eggs in the freshwater and quarry also.
7 The tail movements:
According to the surveys, the motmots wag their tails in the front and back direction when they know that predators are around. It is their way of communication that there is a danger of the predators around, and they are about to escape to save themselves.
8 The population of these beautiful motmots:
The Turquoise-browed motmots have a very stable population right now, and they are not endangered, but the number is declining really fast.
9 Way of making nest:
The motmots do not have nests that are made of twigs, but they dig deep hollow burrows in the tree, which are 2.5 cm long and live there. Usually, these burrows can be spotted near streams or roads.
The motmots are known for making different noises that are loud and unique. Their sounds are pretty similar with the words like ‘Woah’ and ‘Ohh’.
Birdwatching is one of the most peaceful things to do in a forest, and it’s fascinating to watch these birds fly around. They have long tails and beautiful vibrant bodies.